Skip to content

Hall of Fame 2019

School Captains 2019 – 2020

School Captain
2020 School Captain
Laura Schuman
School Captain
2020 School Captain
Jackson Godfrey
School Captain
2019 School Captain
Monique Gatt
School Captain
2019 School Captain
Casey Dutton

2019 – Academic and Sporting Achievements

The following students were recognised for their achievements during the year at the Presentation Ceremonies in December 2019.

Special Awards

Principal's Award
Principal’s Award
Jasmine Brierley
2017 DUX
School Dux 2018
Tieki Woonton
Rotary Award
Rotary Citizenship Award
Laura Schuman
Reuben F Scarf Award
Reuben F Scarf Award
Xavier Albert
UoN Vice Chancellor's Award
UoN Vice Chancellor’s Award
Chelsea Kelliher
Caltex All-Rounder
Caltex All-Rounder Award
Caitlin Fisher
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Monira Abubukar
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Bianca Mutukura
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Molly-Anne Peisley
Excellence in Performing Arts
Excellence in Performing Arts
William Hudson
Careers Awards
Bendigo Bank Award for Outstanding Effort in Careers Education Monira Abubukar Ajay Marsh Aalla Taleb
Rachel Hadley Haylee Scott Noah Thomas
Central Coast Group Training Award for Excellent Performance in Careers Education Thomas Hellyer
Wiseberry Award for Entrepreneurial Spirit – Business Studies Ebony Smith

Year 7 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude & Application Most Improved
Brunon Jaskolski Mikayley Fisher Braith Mansfield
Aida Donnellan Bailey Halwani Chelsea-Leigh Whitmore
Jacob Unitt Noah Kent Agam Singh
Ivanna Maggi Leila Esmaili Richard Vella

Year 8 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude & Application Most Improved
Mikayla Richards Isabella Jones Taj Bruellke-Trowbridge
Ajay Marsh Blayden Sinclair Ella Chapman
Monira Abubakar Rachel Hadley Isabella Van Dam-Heinze
Amy Kirby Keiana Northey Amelia George-Caisley

Year 9 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Encouragement Award
Child Studies Bianca Bowman Laura Scarr Jessica Fischer
Commerce Riona Keogh Skyelar Mclean
Design and Technology Holly Hooghuis Aisha Pearce Alistair Blake
Drama Charlotte Booker
English Norah Sarwar Jessica Atkins Lana Spurling
Food Technology Jessica Atkins Hailey Crompton Paige Hancock
Geography Riona Keogh Duke Simity Skyelar Mclean
History Jessica Atkins Holly Hooghuis Hayley Clarke
Industrial Technology Timber Jayden Esmaili Joshua Halfnights Kavi Raniga
International Studies Jazmin Pope
Japanese Oska Smith Ruby Albert Jared Skinner
Marine Studies Jessica Atkins Joshua Halfnights Tara Anderson
Mathematics 5.1 Ryan Habkouk Jazmin Pope Tara Anderson
Mathematics 5.2 Oska Smith Ronan Oliver Nicholas Schuman
Music Ruby Albert Jasmine Payne Nicholas Sirio
Outdoor Recreation Bianca Bowman Jessica Atkins Jasmine Payne
PDHPE Holly Hooghuis Raquel Hancock Tyler Baillie
Photographic and Digital Media Georgia Signorio Hayley Clarke Riona Keogh
Physical Activity and Sport Studies Duke Simity Madelyn Gage Luke Dwyer
Rugby Jordan Pracy Michael Bright
Science Holly Hooghuis Jayden Roy William Wilson
STEM Ronan Oliver Mitchell Pullen William Hodkinson
Visual Arts Holly Hooghuis Hayley Clarke Kain Roberts
Zoology Lovely Samejon Georgia Signorio Tara Anderson

Year 10 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Encouragement Award
Drama Acacia Vajngerl Zara Wood
Child Studies Charlotte Morrison Sarah King
Commerce Tatsuya Ganeko Rory McNamara
Design and Technology Katrina Dickson Montanna Godbee
English Asia Gottlieb Jessica Parker Gabrielle James
Food Technology Indianna Houghton Eleni Markotsis Gabrielle James
Forensics Kara Speck Eleni Markotsis Jessica Schwerin
Geography Jessica Parker Asia Gottlieb Cody Medina
History Kara Speck Jessica Parker Jack Taylor
Industrial Technology Automotive Corey Wyatt Cody Medina
International Studies Chloe Steele Ramani Keir Eleni Markotsis
Japanese Jessica Schwerin Miranda Streat Hayden Wardell
Mathematics 5.1 Zara Wood Lachlan Godfrey Sitiveni Moceivei
Mathematics 5.2 Ethan Medina Miranda Streat Sophie Atkins
Mathematics 5.3 Tatsuya Ganeko Jessica Parker Ramani Keir
Music Bianca Mutukura Georgina Fahey Nikita Mansfield
Outdoor Recreation Nicole Majsak Corey Wyatt Lachlan Godfrey
PDHPE Asia Gottlieb Jessica Parker Indianna Houghton
Physical Activity and Sport Studies Ryan Green Lachlan Godfrey Hannah Flakus
Rugby Sitiveni Moceivei Joshua Aldridge
Science Eleni Markotsis Cameron Burn Gabrielle James
STEM Jasper Roe Tatsuya Ganeko Ethan Medina
Visual Arts Asia Gottlieb Samuel Wright Ashley Lewins
Zoology Jessamene Szabo Asia Gottlieb Hayden Wardell

Year 11 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application
Ancient History Daniel Hansard Finn Joyce
Biology Laura Schuman Ella Ruane
Business Studies Ebony Smith Daniel Hansard
Chemistry Jayden Golfis Bailey Wilson
Community and Family Studies Amy Smith
Construction Aidan Mathieson Nathan Holt
Design and Technology Joshua Esmaili Jesse Emery
English Advanced Ebony Smith Harley Simity
English Standard Cooper Clack Laura Schuman
English Studies Katie Thompson Jessie Thompson
Food Technology Maddison Jones Katie Thompson
Geography Bailey Grevett Bailey Wilson
Hospitality Jazlyn Webb Bailey Grevett
Investigating Science Jessica Parker Asia Gottieb
Legal Studies Ebony Smith Harley Simity
Mathematics Bailey Grevett Jayden Golfis
Mathematics – Extension Bailey Grevett
Mathematics Standard Joshua Esmaili Aaron Beckman
Music 1 Xavier Albert Brendan Jury
Music Industry Certificate III Xavier Albert Jesse Emery
PDHPE Nathan Holt Kyle Leo
Physics Jayden Golfis Huon Smith
Society and Culture Harley Simity Michaela Mackay
Sport Lifestyle and Recreation Kyle Leo Jayden Baillie
Visual Arts Jay Hooghuis

Year 12 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application
Ancient History Samantha Smith Paris Kelliher
Biology Lily Fahey Mia Sheppard
Business Studies Lily Fahey Mikayla Dawson
Chemistry Nicholas Weingaertner Chelsea Kelliher
Community and Family Studies Rachel Kirby Paris Kelliher
Design and Technology Samantha Smith
English Advanced Nicholas Weingaertner Brianna Streat
English Standard Stephanie Wells Jessica Hannan
English Studies Jasmine Hall Molly Peisley
Food Technology Jasmine Brierley Mikayla Dawson
Geography Chelsea Kelliher Marcus Gage
Hospitality Daniela Anastasia
Investigating Science Harley Simity Mykalah Pope
Legal Studies Jasmine Brierley Nicholas Weingaertner
Marine Studies Cameron Reid-Rowatt Harrison Tutill
Mathematics Jasmine Brierley Nicholas Weingaertner
Mathematics Standard 1 Keeley Davies Jasmine Hall
Mathematics Standard 2 Holly Collins Chelsea Kelliher
Music 1 William Hudson Brianna Streat
Music Industry Certificate III William Hudson Luke Kidd
PDHPE Mia Sheppard Chlesea Kelliher
Photography, Video and Digital Imaging Amy Stollery Tyler Fraser
Physics Nicholas Weingaertner Brianna Streat
Society and Culture Storm Alderson Laila King
Sport, Lifetstyle and Recreation Jessica Hannan Nicholas Cooper
Visual Arts Georgia Hughes Brianna Streat
Visual Design Grace McGovern Samuel Vitols

Special Sports Awards

Ella Carlisle Junior Sportsmanship Award
Nicole Majsak Senior Sportsmanship Award
Christopher Lennon Outstanding Sporting Achievement
Rory McNamara Outstanding Sporting Achievement

Age Champions 2019

Swimming

Girls Boys
12 Years Tahmana Rudolph
13 Years Mikayley Fisher Patrick Ainsworth
14 Years Jacqueline Hulme Tyler Hourigan
15 Years Kellie Coubrough Lachlan Godfrey
16 Years Nicole Majsak Hayden Wardell
17 Years Samantha Smith Nathan Taylor

Athletics

Girls Boys
12 Years Jazlee Marsh and Jayda Medcalf Noah Elsamad
13 Years Jessica Rhodes Elliot Beed
14 Years Ruby Ruane Riley Burke
15 Years Grace Schuman Jayden Roy
16 Years Nicole Majsak Rory McNamara
17 Years Ella Ruane Nathan Taylor

Cross Country

Girls Boys
12 Years Jazlee Marsh Noah Elsamad
13 Years Ella Collins Elliot Beed
14 Years Olivia Cartwright Riley Burke
15 Years Grace Schuman Oska Smith
16 Years Nicole Majsak Peter Katrakilis
17 Years Laura Schuman Nathan Holt
18 Years Laura Jackson Daniel Hansard