Hall of Fame – 2017

School Captains 2017 – 2018

School Captain
2018 School Captain
Speranza Na’ati
School Captain
2018 School Captain
Oliver Rickards
School Captain
2017 School Captain
Tiarna Breen
School Captain
2017 School Captain
Benjamin Abolins

Hall of Fame – 2017

Academic and Sporting Achievements

The following students were recognised for their achievements during the year at the Presentation Ceremonies in December 2017.

Special Awards

Principal's Award
Principal’s Award
Mollie Emery
Rotary Award
Rotary Citizenship Award
Madison Noyes
2016 DUX
School Dux 2016
Kallen Farley
Reuben F Scarf Award
Reuben F Scarf Award
Oliver Rickards
UoN Vice Chancellor's Award
UoN Vice Chancellor’s Award
Dylan Littlehales
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Kirra Gerard
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Speranza Na’ati
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Georgia Hughes
Senior Sportsmanship
Senior Sportsmanship
Rachael Mortell
Senior Sportsmanship
Senior Sportsmanship
Adam Peruch
Excellence in Performing Arts
Excellence in Performing Arts
Tiarna Breen
Bendigo Bank Award for Outstanding Effort in Careers Education
Jazmyne BissakerIndianna HoughtonGabrielle James
Ramani KeirNikita MansfieldJessica Parker
Jessamene Szabo
Central Coast Group Training Award for Excellent Performance in Careers Education
Asia Gottlieb
Wiseberry Award for Entrepreneurial Spirit – Business Studies
Joshua Esmaili

Year 7 Academic Awards

Academic ExcellenceAttitude and ApplicationMost Improved
Jessica AtkinsJoshua HalfnightsTara Anderson
Tyler BaillieSebastian PlaisterAlysha Burgess
Paige Monachino
Holly HooghuisKalani SeeGrace Schuman
Braydon JoliffeGeorgia SignorioNora Sarwar

Year 8 Academic Awards

Academic ExcellenceAttitude and ApplicationMost Improved
Tatsuya GanekoCameron BurnCody Medina
Montanna GodbeeCharlotte HinsbyThomas O’Malley Jones
Nikita MansfieldIndianna HoughtonEmmaily Rhodes
Jessica ParkerRamani KeirChloe Steele

Year 9 Academic Awards

Academic ExcellenceAttitude and ApplicationEncouragement Award
Child StudiesStephaine PurvisTayla RothKatie Thompson
CommerceMichael YangRhiannon ReesMichael Marquez
Design and TechnologyJackson GodfreyKaleb IshwarpersadDominic Tapp
DramaJesse EmeryJayden GolfisJared Sutton
EnglishLaura SchumanMichael YangKatie Thompson
Food TechnologyElla RuaneJayden BaillieMichaela Mackay
Forensics / ZoologyXavier AlbertBailey WilsonMichael Yang
GeographyJayden GolfisLaura SchumanCooper Clack
Graphics TechnologyJoshua EsmailiKaleb IshwarpersadHuon Smith
HistoryJay HooghuisJayden GolfisLacey Burton
Information and Software TechnologyDominic TappJesse EmeryLachlan Emms
International StudiesStephanie PurvisKaitlyn GattBonny Dwyer
Industrial Technology – TimberNathan HoltAiden MathiesonDaniel Atkins
JapaneseXavier AlbertBailey WilsonLaura Schuman
Marine StudiesRhiannon ReesLaura SchumanSarah Green
Mathematics 5.1Hayden SwaleBonny DwyerTayla Howes
Mathematics 5.2Alesha BraunJessie ThompsonAmy Smith
Mathematics 5.3Bailey Wilson
Bailey Grevett
Laura SchumanJay Hooghuis
MusicXavier AlbertAaron WilsonBrendan Jury
Outdoor RecreationCaitlin FisherXander PattersonAaron Wilson
PASSAaron BeckmanJayden BaillieRyley Caldwell
PDHPELaura SchumanCaitlin FisherMichael Yang
Rugby SkillsTristen AisnworthAlex MuscatQuentin Arora
ScienceBailey WilsonMaddison JonesBrianna Habkouk
Science (Accelerated)Laura SchumanBailey GrevettHarley Simity
STEMBailey WilsonMia-Marie VajngerlMary Hancock
Visual ArtsMichaela MackayStephanie PurvisKaitlyn Gatt

Year 10 Academic Awards

Academic ExcellenceAttitude and ApplicationEncouragement Award
Child StudiesJasmine BrierleyMonique GattLucy Payne
DanceMia SheppardAmy StolleryPaige Gowans
DramaCharlee Krix-SaladineLiam SparksAmanda Abolins
Design and TechnologyEmmett DonovanCameron Reid-RowattJosie Tyndall
EnglishGeorgia HughesNicholas WeingaertnerBrianna Streat
Food TechnologyJasmine BrierleyGeorgia HughesCharlee Krix-Saladine
GeographyNicholas WeingaertnerMia SheppardBlake Halfnights
Graphics TechnologyJake RothLaila KingReece Alchin
HistoryGeorgia HughesMonique GattParis Kelliher
International StudiesTiarri Stollery-LarkinNacre MooreAbigail Rickards
Industrial Technology – AutomotiveBlake HalfnightsEythan GiustiJakala Marsh
Industrial Technology – TimberEmmett DonovanBlake HalfnightsAshlee Davidson
Information and Software TechnologyNicholas WeingaertnerKarl WardRyan Callaghan
JapaneseNicholas WeingaertnerGeorgia HughesHolly Collins
Marine StudiesHolly CollinsStephanie WellsCameron Reid-Rowatt
Mathematics 5.1Kristy Le FevreSamantha SmithJake Tikka
Mathematics 5.2Mikayla DawsonCameron CarrMonique Gatt
Mathematics 5.3Nicholas WeingaertnerJasmine BrierleyHolly Collins
MusicWilliam HudsonSarah MatthewsHannah Scarr
Outdoor RecreationHolly CollinsDylan NguyenSamantha Smith
PASSJasmine BrierleyKeeley DaviesCasey Dutton
PDHPEJasmine BrierleyHolly CollinsLily Fahey
Rugby SkillsCasey DuttonMarcus GageShawn Gale
ScienceMia SheppardMonique GattMacKenzie Ross
Visual ArtsStorm AldersonCharlee Krix-SaladineLuke Kidd

Year 11 Academic Awards

Academic ExcellenceAttitude and Application
Ancient HistoryTieki John WoontonRohan Breheny
BiologyJasmine BrierleyRohan Breheny
Business StudiesTieki John WoontonNathaniel Scott
Community and Family StudiesSophie BrownLouise Dickson
ConstructionJack RothSean Peruch
ChemistryChompoonuch PhanurakNicole Coubrough
English AdvancedTieki John WoontonJackson Bradney
English StandardBrooke SwaleEmily Sachse
English StudiesLouise DicksonMadison Noyes
Food TechnologyZachary BenekeGeorgia Cartwright
GeographyKyle YoungRohan Breheny
HospitalityTayla JacksonRosina Nash
Industrial TechnologyOliver RickardsJack Roth
Information Processing TechnologyDeevek Raniga
Japanese BeginnersPaige HepherGabriel Puente-Delgado
Japanese ContinuersOlivia SpurlingNicole Hadley
Legal StudiesTieki John WoontonJackson Bradney
Marine StudiesDylan Bevan
Mathematics – ExtensionZachary Beneke
MathematicsZachary Beneke
Mathematics General 2Georgia CartwrightNicole Coubrough
Modern HistoryErin GriffithsDavid Thow
MusicJames KinersleyHayden Jury
Music Industry Certificate 3Hayden JurySamantha Scott
PDHPEKyle YoungRose-Maree Nicholas
Photography, Video and Digtal ImagingHannah BarnettLouise Dickson
PhysicsDeclan KeirBradley Davis
Society and CultureTieki John WoontonOliver Rickards
Sport, Lifestyle and RecreationKyle YoungMitchell Hannan
Textiles and DesignKayla HoogendykRosina Nash
Visual ArtsZachary BenekeOlivia Spurling
Visual DesignMadison NoyesRosina Nash

Age Champions 2017

Swimming

GirlsBoys
12 YearsKirra GerardJared Skinner
13 YearsKellie CoubroughJames Beckman
14 YearsRhiannon ReesHayden Wardell
15 YearsSamantha SmithAaron Beckman
16 YearsKristy Le FevreRhyse Bissaker
17 YearsNicole CoubroughGrahame Stapleton

Athletics

GirlsBoys
12 YearsTahlia LennonBrendan Hattley
13 YearsGrace SchumanMichael Harradine
14 YearsErica CarlisleHayden Wardell
15 YearsElla RuaneBlake Halfnights
16 YearsJakala MarshJake Tikka
17 YearsRachael Mortell

Cross Country

GirlsBoys
12 YearsBriana MyersOzgur Emeli
13 YearsGrace SchumanHunter Dodd
14 YearsNicole MajsakAshton Clark
15 YearsElla RuaneBlake Halfnights
16 YearsHolly CollinsJake Tikka
17 YearsGrahame Stapleton