Skip to content

Hall of Fame – 2018

School Captains 2018 – 2019

School Captain
2019 School Captain
Monique Gatt
School Captain
2019 School Captain
Casey Dutton
School Captain
2018 School Captain
Speranza Na’ati
School Captain
2018 School Captain
Oliver Rickards

2018 – Academic and Sporting Achievements

The following students were recognised for their achievements during the year at the Presentation Ceremonies in December 2018.

Special Awards

Principal's Award
Principal’s Award
Jackson Bradney
Rotary Award
Rotary Citizenship Award
Speranza Na’ati
2017 DUX
School Dux 2017
Adam Schuman
Reuben F Scarf Award
Reuben F Scarf Award
Oliver Rickards
UoN Vice Chancellor's Award
UoN Vice Chancellor’s Award
Zachary Beneke
UoN Mathematics Award
UoN Mathematics Award
Nicholas Weingaertner
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Madelyn Gage
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Caitlin Fisher
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Monique Gatt
Senior Sportsmanship
Senior Sportsmanship
Chelsea Kelliher
Senior Sportsmanship
Senior Sportsmanship
Paris Kelliher
Excellence in Performing Arts
Excellence in Performing Arts
Olivia Spurling
Excellence in Performing Arts
The Grove Studio Scholarship
Samantha Scott
Excellence in Performing Arts
The Grove Studio Scholarship
Hayden Jury
Bendigo Bank Award for Outstanding Effort in Careers Education
Jessica Atkins Charlotte Booker Luke Dwyer
Braydon Joliffe Riona Keogh Pria Moore
Jaydon Roy Jared Skinner Emily Thompson
Central Coast Group Training Award for Excellent Performance in Careers Education
Oska Smith
Wiseberry Award for Entrepreneurial Spirit – Business Studies
Harley Simity

Year 7 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Most Improved
Zac Campbell Lily De Azevedo Tyler Hourigan
Teagan Arnott Austin Page Aricin Hope
Elysha Osborne Keiana Northey Haylee Scott
Monira Abubakar Rachel Hadley Riley Burke

Year 8 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Most Improved
Zoe King Riley Smith Briana Myers
Georgia Signorio Jazmin Pope Paige Monachino
Madelyn Gage Holly Hooguis Alysha Burgess
Norah Sarwar Kalani See Kavi Raniga

Year 9 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Encouragement Award
Automotive Cody Medina Corey Wyatt Saxon Hook
Commerce Ryan Richards Mitchell Sheppard Cameron Reeves
Design and Technology Katrina Dickson Montanna Godbee Tommi Mroczkowski
Drama Zara wood Molly Morrison Acacia Vajngerl
English Jessica Parker Sophie Atkins Liam Sleeman
Food Technology Jessica Parker Indianna Houghton Liam Sleeman
Forensics Chloe Steele Ramani Keir Coady O’Hagan
Geography Bianca Mutukura Tatsuya Ganeko Alana Fredericks
History Asia Gottlieb Eleni Markotsis Jack Taylor
International Studies Ramani Keir Chloe Steele Myah Wark
Japanese Kara Speck Miranda Streat Luca Margulewicz
Marine Studies Jessamene Szabo Chloe Steele Montanna Godbee
Mathematics 5.1 Emmaya Peisley Makayla Myers Peter Katrakilis
Mathematics 5.2 Tatsuya Ganeko Ramani Keir Bianca Mutukura
Music Bianca Mutukura Tatsuya Ganeko Nikita Mansfield
Outdoor Recreation Ramani Kerr Hannah Flakus Nicole Majsak
Physical Activity and Sport Studies Erica Carlisle Samual Wright Saxon Hook
PDHPE Jessica Parker Corey Wyatt Nikita Mansfield
Science Tatsuya Ganeko Nikita Mansfield Katrina Dickson
STEM Ryan Green Mitchell Holmlund Tatsuya Ganeko
Visual Arts Samuel Wright Makayla Myers Jessica Parker
Rugby Christopher Lennon Jack Taylor Sitiveni Moceivei

Year 10 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Encouragement Award
Child Studies Amy Smith Sarah Smith Katie Thompson
Commerce Jayden Golfis Jazlyn Webb Michael Marquez
Design and Technology Dominic Tapp Kaleb Ishwarpersad Jesse Emery
Drama Jesse Emery Jayden Golfis Jared Sutton
English Ebony Smith Michelle Marquez Stephanie Purvis
Food Technology Michelle Marquez Sarah Green Jayden Baillie
Geography Bailey Grevett Bailey Wilson Bonny Dwyer
Graphics Jay Hooghuis Kaleb Ishwarpersad Matthew Slaven
History Laura Schuman Jayden Golfis Finn Joyce
International Studies Stephanie Purvis Kaitlyn Gatt Olivia Johnson
Industrial Technology Timber Aidan Mathieson Trent Williams Temana Quinlan
Japanese Xavier Albert Laura Schuman Kasey Habkouk
Marine Studies Laura Schuman Katie Thompson Caitlin Fisher
Mathematics 5.1 Tayla Howes Jared Sutton
Mathematics 5.2 Kyle Leo Stephanie Purvis Charlotte Kavanagh
Mathematics 5.3 Jayden Golfis Bailey Wilson Laura Schuman
Music Xavier Albert Brendan Jury Michael Marquez
Outdoor Recreation Caitlin Fisher Jay Hooghuis Aaron Wilson
Physical Activity and Sport Studies Bailey Grevett Jayden Baillie Aaron Beckman
PDHPE Cooper Clack Caitlin Fisher Laura Schuman
Rugby Cooper Clack Tristen Ainsworth Quentin Arora
Science Jayden Golfis Bailey Wilson Thomas McCulloch
STEM Bailey Wilson Mia-Marie Vajngerl Dominic Tapp
Visual Arts Sarah Smith Jay Hooghuis Michaela Mackay
Zoology Bailey Wilson Lilyanna Hogendyk Mary Hancock

Year 11 Academic Awards

SUBJECT Academic Excellence Attitude and Application
Ancient History Tiarri Stollery-Larkin Samantha Smith
Biology Lily Fahey Mia Sheppard
Business Studies Storm Alderson Mikayla Dawson
Chemistry Nicholas Weingaertner Jasmine Brierley
Community and Family Studies Charlee Krix-Saladine Rachael Kirby
Construction Dylan Nguyen Connor Anderson
Design and Technology Samantha Smith Daniela Anastasia
English Advanced Jasmine Brierley Nicholas Weingaertner
English Standard Rachel Kirby Stephanie Wells
English Studies Amy Stollery Keeley Davies
Food Technology Jasmine Brierley Daniela Anastasia
Geography Casey Dutton Chelsea Kelliher
Hospitality Rachael Kirby Daniela Anastasia
Investigating Science Bailey Grevett Harley Simity
Legal Studies Nicholas Weingaertner Jasmine Brierley
Marine Studies Cameron Reid-Rowatt Harrison Tutill
Mathematics Nicholas Weingaertner Jasmine Brierley
Mathematics – Extension Nicholas Weingaertner
Mathematics Standard Georgia Hughes Chelsea Kelliher
Music 1 William Hudson Brianna Streat
Music Industry Certificate III William Hudson Emmett Donovan
PDHPE Chelsea Kelliher Mia Sheppard
Photography, Video and Digital Imaging Georgia Hughes Amy Stollery
Physics Nicholas Weingartner Brianna Streat
Society and Culture Storm Alderson Tiarri Stollery-Larkin
Sport Lifestyle and Recreation Daniela Anastasia Keeley Davies
Visual Arts Brianna Streat Georgia Hughes
Visual Design Brianna Streat Lilia Ganeko

Age Champions 2018

Swimming

Girls Boys
12 Years Lily De Azevedo Cody Mattocks
13 Years Ruby Ruane Tyler Hourigan
14 Years Kellie Coubrough James Beckman
15 Years Nicole Majsak Hayden Wardell
16 Years Samantha Smith Aaron Beckman
17 Years Harrison Tutill

Athletics

Girls Boys
12 Years Danika Foreman Drew Muscat
13 Years Ella Carlisle Joshua Farrant
14 Years Kellie Coubrough James Beckman
15 Years Nicole Majsak Rory McNamara
16 Years Ella Ruane Nathan Taylor

Cross Country

Girls Boys
12 Years Ella Collins Liran Archakov
13 Years Olivia Cartwright RIley Burke
14 Years Grace Schuman Jordan Pracy
15 Years Nicole Majsak Ashton Clark
16 Years Laura Schuman Nathan Holt
17 Years Chelsea Kelliher Daniel Andrews