Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This page outlines how Kariong Mountains High School uses and manages personal information collected and/or hosted on our website: https://kariongmountains-high.com.au (hereafter referred to as ‘site’).

Kariong Mountains High School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988  and the School is also bound by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), in relation to health records held by Kariong Mountains High School.

Kariong Mountains High School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to account for new laws and new technology, changes to the school’s operations and practices, and to make sure this Privacy Policy remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Privacy Policy – Department of Education NSW

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Names

Your name may collected when you submit an enquiry, in order to facilitate communication and a relevant response. Your name may be collected and displayed on the site if you leave a comment on a post or article

Names of teachers and staff may be displayed on the ‘Our Staff‘ page, which lists current year advisors, head teachers, executive staff and key contacts. Names of teachers and staff may also appear in the regular newsletter and in other sections of the site, as part of providing information about the school and educational programs on offer.

Names of students may be displayed in texts and articles celebrating student achievements throughout the year. Student names may also appear in the regular newsletter, as part of reporting on events and student achievements. Student names may also be collected when a parent or student submits a form on our site (for example, an enquiry about the school or expression of interest).

Email addresses

Personal email addresses are not displayed on the site, however, in order to facilitate communication and relevant responses to enquiries, your email address may be collected when you submit an enquiry or comment on the site. Automated spam protection may be used to verify your email address, a security measure, which helps protect and keep the Site secure from unsolicited communications.

If you leave a comment on the site using your online profile (for example an email address associated with your social media account, gmail or other), an anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash)  may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Parent Online Payment (POP) System

The site provides access to the Westpac Parent Online Payment system (POP). The site does not collect or store payment information or personal data. When you click on the Parent Online Payment (POP) link, you are taken off-site to the secure Westpac payment page (you will no longer be in the school’s website).

Media

Kariong Mountains High School is committed to protecting the privacy rights of our students, while also promoting and celebrating their achievements. Procedures are followed to ensure that publishing permission is obtained for images and audio visual content hosted on this site, and/or appropriate accreditation and approval to republish external content through:

  • Authority to Publish form signed by parent/caregiver at time of student enrolment
  • Credit and link information (where available) provided with externally sourced images
  • Media of students without authority to publish omitted from publication
  • Responsible and ethical publication guidelines followed to ensure media content is site relevant, non-invasive and non-offensive.

If you believe an image or other media content has been published in error, may cause offence or, for other reason should be taken down, you can contact the school and request to have the content removed. Please send an email to: kariongmtn-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au Please provide a link to the page where the content is shown, the reason you believe the content should be removed, along with any other relevant information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer. Cookies can be used to enhance or tailor user experience when visiting a website, by for instance serving information based on user behaviour, recent searches and pages visited. Cookies do not in themselves present a threat to privacy, since they can only be used to store information that the user has volunteered or that the web server already has.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from external sites (for example, facebook and YouTube). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect personal data, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If your name and/or photo (or your child’s) is displayed on this site, or if you have left comments on this site; you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Data received via forms submitted on the Site is collated and used solely for the purposes of the form:

  • to respond to enquiries
  • to collect and collate data, which assists the school in the planning process for future programs and to provide relevant information to parents and students
  • to display comments submitted by visitors to the site

How we protect your data

Steps are taken to ensure data collected and/or published on this site remains protected and secure from unauthorised third party access through regular site maintenance and ongoing security checks.