Skip to content

School Captains 2016 – 2017

School Captain
2017 School Captain
Tiarna Breen
School Captain
2017 School Captain
Benjamin Abolins
School Captain
2016 School Captain
Marika Tults
School Captain
2016 School Captain
Nathan Coleman

Hall of Fame – 2016

Academic and Sporting Achievements

The following students were recognised for their achievements during the year at the Presentation Ceremonies in December 2016.

Special Awards

Principal's Award
Principal’s Award
Daniel Matthew
Rotary Award
Rotary Citizenship Award
Nathan bio-coleman
2015 DUX
School Dux 2015
Zacheriah Simunovic
Reuben F Scarf Award
Reuben F Scarf Award
Amelia Shearer
Caltex All Rounder Award
Caltex All Rounder
Kallen Farley
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Laura Schuman
Soroptimist Award
Soroptimist Award
Georgia Hughes

Soroptimist Award
Excellence in Performing Arts

Mollie Emery
Blue Award
Blue Award
Outstanding Sporting Achievement

Jay Lyon
Sporting Excellence
Sporting Excellence
Dylan Littlehales
Bendigo Bank Award for Outstanding Effort in Careers Education
Madeleine Hall Finn Joyce Michaela Mackay
Rhiannon Rees Laura Schuman Aaron Wilson

Year 7 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Most Improved
Indianna Houghton Montanna Godbee Jake Andrews
Jessica Parker Miranda Streat Ryan Richards
Mitchell Sheppard Nina Lamb-Rundle Makayla Myers
Erica Carlisle Olivia Pagliaricci Edwin Yang

Year 8 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Most Improved
Jayden Golfis Jessie Thompson Aaron Wilson
Bailey Grevett Laura Schuman Lily Mott
Bailey Wilson Aiden Mathieson Allyn Strong
Michelle Marquez Caitlin Fisher Olivia Johnson

Year 9 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Encouragement Award
Child Studies Jasmine Brierley Tiarri Stollery-Larkin Monique Gatt
Dance Mia Sheppard Amy Stollery Kayla Carr
Design and Technology Kyle Grace Emmett Donovan Laura Jackson
Drama Charlee Krix-Saladine Amanda Abolins Aaliyah Vanderveer
English Tiarri Stollery-Larkin Nicholas Weingaertner Holly Alcock
Food Technology Georgia Hughes Jasmine Brierley Declan Hamilton
Geography Nicholas Weingaertner Holly Collins Martin Braun
Graphics Technology Reece Alchin
History Nicholas Weingaertner Abigail Rickards Jake Tikka
Information and Software Technology Nicholas Weingaertner Karl Ward Logan Johnson
International Studies Holly Alcock Tiarri Stollery-Larkin Abigail Rickards
Industrial Technology – Automotive Blake Halfnights Daniel Andrews Eythan Giusti
Industrial Technology – Timber Holly Alcock William Hudson Jake Tikka
Japanese Nicholas Weingaertner Holly Collins Georgia Hughes
Marine Studies Holly Collins Chantelle Burgess Cameron Reid-Rowatt
Mathematics 5.1 Shawn Gale Samantha Smith Laila King
Mathematics 5.2 Mia Sheppard Mikayla Dawson Mackenzie Ross
Mathematics 5.3 Jasmine Brierley Nicholas Weingaertner Holly Alcock
Music William Hudson Nicholas Weingaertner Josie Tyndall
Outdoor Recreation Jasmine Hall Declan Hamilton
Photography and Digital Media Storm Alderson Rachael Price Jasmine Curnow
PASS Keeley Davies Chantelle Burgess Jasmine Hall
PDHPE Jasmine Brierley Monique Gatt Declan Hamilton
Rugby Skills Benjamin Martin Marcus Gage Mitchell Parker
Science Vanessa Milat Monique Gatt Abigail Rickards
Science (Accelerated) Jasmine Brierley Holly Collins Brianna Streat
Visual Arts Brianna Streat Charlee Krix-Saladine Storm Alderson

Year 10 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application Encouragement Award
Child Studies Sophie Brown Rachael Mortell Hannah Barnett
Dance Emily Burke
Drama Isabella Turner Nathaniel Scott
Design and Technology Jacob Page Nathaniel Scott  Chloe Shaxson
English Nicole Hadley Sophie Brown Mitchell Gale
Food Technology Zachary Beneke Georgia Cartwright Rose-Marie Nicholas
Forensics Oliver Rickards Louise Dickson Samantha Scott
Geography Emelie Sasche Bradley Reeves Rohan Breheny
Graphics Technology Jake Roth
History Oliver Rickards Dylan Bevan Jakala Marsh
International Studies Tieki John Woonton Jackson Bradney Dylan Fryer
Industrial Technology – Automotive Jack Roth Dylan Bevan Jakala Marsh
Industrial Technology – Timber Oliver Rickards Hayden Jury Paige Hepher
Information and Software Technology Nicholas Duval Jackson Bradney Tieki John Woonton
Japanese Olivia Spurling Nicole Hadley Isabella Turner
Marine Studies Kayla Hogendyk Olivia Spurling Adam Peruch
Mathematics 5.1 Thomas Callen Chloe Shaxson Adam Peruch
Mathematics 5.2 Madison Noyes Heidi Dickson Hayley Wills
Mathematics 5.3 Zachary Beneke Chompoonuch Phanurak Nicole Hadley
Music James Kinnersley Hayden Jury Isabella Turner
Photography and Digital Media Madison Noyes Heidi Dickson Hannah Barnett
PASS Emilie Sasche Chompoonuch Phanurak Graham Stapleton
PDHPE Georgia Cartwright Chompoonuch Phanurak  Jakala Marsh
10B Preliminary Earth and Environmental Science Oliver Rickards Dylan Fryer Zachary Beneke
Science Rohan Breheny Jack Roth Ronald Hull
Textile Technology – Fashion Kayla Hogendyk Paige Hepher Kate Patterson
Visual Arts Olivia Spurling Madison Noyes Oliver Rickards
Zoology Lauren Mott Rohan Breheny Morgan Bright

Year 11 Academic Awards

Academic Excellence Attitude and Application
Ancient History Chloe Brock Teahna Watson
Biology Amber Brierley Teahna Watson
Business Studies Natsumi Yajima Jordan Atkins-Evans
Community and Family Studies Tiana Mead Monique Burgess
Chemistry Adam Schuman Lachlan Masterson
Drama Taleece Paki Alexandra Finucane
Design and Technology Natsumi Yajima Annabell Hooghuis
Earth and Environmental Science Annabel Hooghuis Mollie Emery
English Extension Amber Brierley
English Advanced Amber Brierley Adam Schuman
English Standard Kate Ward Natsumi Yajima
English Studies Monique Burgess Chloe Jane Smith
Food Technology Tiana Mead Sarah Le Fevre
Geography Amber Brierley Tiarna Boal
Hospitality Monique Burgess
Industrial Technology Angus Walker
Japanese Sienna Pryor Maddison Tasi
Legal Studies Tiana Mead Maddison Tasi
Mathematics – Extension Adam Schuman Darnell Jenkins
Mathematics Adam Schuman Natsumi Yajima
Mathematics General 1 Rachel Sutton Seilala Na’ati
Mathematics General 2 Kate Ward Emma Gall
Modern History Dennis Blake Natalie Moody
Music Tiarna Breen Seiya Ganeko
PDHPE Amber Brierley Adam Schuman
Physics Adam Schuman Darnell Jenkins
Society and Culture Carley Rogers
Visual Design Year 12 Molly Blunt Tabbatha Irvin

Age Champions 2016

Swimming

Girls Boys
12 Years Lachlan Godfrey
13 Years Rhiannon Rees Hayden Wardell
14 Years Caitlin Fisher
Samantha Smith
Aaron Beckman
15 Years Kristy Le Fevre Declan Hamilton
16 Years Nicole Coubrough Benjamin Abolins
17 Years Amber Brierley Dylan Littlehales

Athletics

Girls Boys
12 Years Nikeisha B-Trowbridge Michael Harradine
13 Years Erica Carlisle Blake McDonald
14 Years Ella Ruane Blake Halfnights
15 Years Jakala Marsh William Hudson
16 Years Rachael Mortell Kyle Young
17 Years Paige Farrant Adam Schuman

Cross Country

Girls Boys
12 Years Brianna Ferrier Christopher Lennon
13 Years Nicole Majsak Cody Grech
14 Years Alara Cartwright Blake Halfnights
15 Years Jasmine Hall Jake Tikka
16 Years Zoe Grech Graham Stapleton
17 Years Adam Schuman
18 Years Zachary Christie